Join British Cycling
 

2017 Inter-Regional Youth Teams

 

Dear Riders and Parents

We are now accepting applications for the MTB  XC inter regional champs which will be held at Hadleigh Park in Essex on the 22nd-24th September, all applicants must be currently racing in Youth or Juvenile categories and hold a valid BC racing licence.  Please be aware this will require a day off from school/college which will need to approved by your school/college, as well as Parental Consent.

We're are looking for 4 female and 4 male riders. 

To Apply please send a short CV of your race results from over the last couple of years and a short paragraph of why you think you should be in the team to jonathangoodge@gmail.com

All applications to be in by 18th August.

 

Kind Regards

 

Jon Goodge

S.E MTB Youth Team Manager


 

2016 Inter-Regional Youth Teams

Teams of 4 Youth boys, and 4 Youth girls selected on race performances to represent the region - see selection criteria for more information. Riders should contact team managers to register their interest.

Track

Inter-Regional Youth Track Championships. 23rd- 25th September 2016, Newport 

Team Manager           Mark David-Gray     mark@mdgcarpentry.co.uk

Team Coach               Euan Cattermole     euancattermole@hotmail.co.uk

Boys

Nicholas Gill
Kareem Akinnibi
Santiago CaDavid
Ieuan Woods

Girls

Kate Shelton
Alice Matravers
Becky Surridge
Zoe Brookes

Automatic Selection

The top 3 Male and Female riders in the Youth A National Omnium Final will be selected for the SE team, with the final place being filled by a wildcard selected by the team manager - If less than 3 South East riders qualify for the National Omnium Finals additional places will also be filled by wildcards selected by the team manager.

Wildcard Selection

Riders will be selection based on discussion between the Team Manager and Coach and are entirely at their discretion, the following will be considered:

Performance in South or London area rounds of the National Omnium series

Performance in other track events in the South East Region including track leagues

Riders who have different skills and abilities to the riders already selected to the team

Youth B riders who qualify for the National Omnium Final will also be considered for the team


MTB

Inter-regional Youth MTB Championships 29th – 31st July 2016, in Glasgow, Scotland

Team Manager          Jon Goodge      jonathangoogde@gmail.com

Team Coach              James Rogers   james.rogers@gs.com

Boys
Sam Bishop
Oliver Roger
Kamram Amen
Hayden Cassidy        

Girls
Emily Ashwood
Charlotte McGreevy 
Megan MacMahon
Amelia Coomber       


Charlotteville CC
VC Jubilee
VC Jubilee
VC Londres


WXC World Racing
WXC World Racing
WXC World Racing
VC Londres

Automatic Selection

Three male and three female riders will be selected based on race performance, considering the following: -

Individual race results in the Southern XC and National series and championships

Overall positions in the above series and championships

Lap times in all races in the above series and championships (to determine competitiveness of MTB Juvenile riders)

Wildcard Selection

One male and one female rider may be selected based on the following additional criteria: - 

Competitive ability demonstrated (outside of the above criteria if necessary)

Technical skills

Team working

Rider self-sufficiency

 


Road

Inter-regional Youth Road Championships 1st - 4th September 2016, Loughborough as part of the UK School Games.

Team Manager          Dave Williams  dave.williams11@yahoo.com

Team Coach              Jon Lewis         jeddylewis@gmail.com

Boys
Santiago Cadavid
Tom Gloag
Tom Portsmouth
Ieuan Woods

Girls
Zoe Brookes
Alice Matravers
Josie Shepherd
Becky Surridge

Automatic

The 2 highest male and female point scorers will automatically be selected. Points will be awarded 5 – 1 to the leading South East riders, irrespective of race finish position. Selection will be based on the best 5 performances:

National Circuit Series events
17
th April, Hetton Youth Circuit Races
21
st May, Maindy Flyers Youth Circuit Series
25
th June, Team MK circuit Races
17
th July, Hillingdon Slipstreamers


NOTE: All riders will need to be aware of the popularity of the National Circuit Series and enter in good time as spaces fill up very quickly. 

National Championship
10th July Redbridge Cycle Centre, Essex

Regional Championships
5
th June, Eastbourne Cycling Festival

SE Local Races
9
th April, Archer RC Arrow Criteriums, Hillingdon
30th April, ECCA Festival of Youth Cycling, Redbridge Cycle Centre, Essex Note: Last year the ELV event was nominated but the event hasn’t been registered on the BC website. I am checking with ECCA that its event is open to non-members.

Wildcard

 The 2 remaining places will be wildcard and selected by the Team Manager and Coach. The following will be considered:

Attacking riding, with the ability to make repeat attacks

Bike handling ability – cornering skills

Finish position in counting events

Tactical awareness

Availability

Motivation in general covering all the specific disciplines included within the I/R Youth Championships.


BMX (South of England Region)

Dates TBC (September)

Team Manager          Nathaniel Martin    nathanielmartin@britishcycling.org.uk

 


 2016 Prudential Ride London Grand Prix

Teams of 4 Youth boys, and 4 Youth girls selected on race performances to represent the region.

30th July

London Team

Riders must be resident in a London borough

Team Manager          Jason Cattermole

South East Team

Riders must be resident in the rest of Kent, Surrey, East and West Sussex

Team Manager           Dave Williams

Team Coach               Jon Lewis

 


2016 Cyclo-Cross Inter-Area Championships

Teams of 4 in Youth, Senior and Vet catagories.

Dates TBC (November)

London League (South East Region) Team

Team Manager           Stuart McGhee stuart.mcghee@evanscycles.com


For more details on South East Inter-Regional youth teams & UK School Games, please contact Jason Cattermole jasoncattermole@britishcycling.org.uk

15154520586_0b445bce9d_z.jpg
UK School Games Girls Track Team 2014

 
BytQjjVIIAAiv6T.jpg
Inter-Regional MTB Team 2014

 
15154520586_0b445bce9d_z.jpg
Inter-Regional Boys Road Team 2013

 
B0n2nznCUAEIRzu.jpg
Inter-Regional BMX Team 2014

 
15154520586_0b445bce9d_z.jpg
Inter-Area Cyclo-Cross Team 2014